If you have any questions about the award or the criteria, please feel
free to call Reverend Glenn Bass at 345-9782 or, Michael Forsthoefel at 906-9870.

Current & Past Nominees and Award Winners

Winner highlighted in Red
* Winner in the Not for Profit Category


 

2018 NOMINEES
1. Matt Coniglio, Financial Planner
2. Tom Derzypolski, Marketing Communications
3. Dr. Gabrielle K. Gabrielli, CGMP
4. Dr. Thomas L. Lawrence M.D., P.A.
5. Cindy Loomis, CEO, ISF
6. John Rivers, Owner 4-Rivers Restaurant

 

2018

2018 Program

2017 NOMINEES
1. Dr. William Bevis, Chiropractor
2. Mark Kessler, Kessler Construction
3. Darcie Morningstar, Morningstar Merchant Solutions
4. Steve O'Connor, Handyman Matters
5. Santosh Pradham, Sanrose Information Services
6. Krishna Singh, Unique Video Creations
7.Tripp Transou, Tri-Eagle Sales

 

2017

2017 Program

2016 NOMINEES
1. Shawn Yoakam, Southern Flooring
2. Walter (Walt) Colon, Periodontal Associates of North Florida
3. Keyna Cory, Public Affairs Consultants
4. Dr. Allen Dean, The Focal Pointe
5. Sammie Dixon, Prime Meridian Bank

 

2016

2016 Program

2015 NOMINEES
1. Armando Zapata, COSTCO
2. Tom Carella, Furrin Auto
3. Alexis McMillan, Economy Drug Store
4. Linda Nelson, EarthSTEPS
5. Tony Shah, EXPRESS Printing

 

2015

2015 Program

2014 NOMINEES
1. Andrew Warner, Warner Sports
2. Amy Geiger, Capital City Bank
3. Chase McNeill, McNeill Plumbing
4. Doug Kilby, Abrams Law Group
5. James Wacksman, Association Studios
6. Mitch Titze, Village Inn Restaurants
7. Steve L. Evans, IBM, Retired

 

2014

2014 Program

2013 NOMINEES
1. Les Akers, Legacy Toyota
2. Rocky Bevis
3. Tom Harrison, CEO Tallahassee Primary Care Associates
4. William E. Jones, Tax & Accounting Consultants, PA
5. Lisa Myrick, Au.D., Audiology Associates of North Florida
6. James Wacksman, Association Studios


 

2013

2013 Program

2012 NOMINEES
1. Deborah Moore, Guardian Ad Litem Program in the Second Judicial Circuit
2. Dr. Armand Cognetta, Dermatology Associates
3. Ron Sachs, Ron Sachs Communications
5. Debbie Williams, Real Estate Broker
6. Lynn Wollschlager, Carpet One Floor & Home.

2012

2012 Program

   

2011 NOMINEES
1. Alan G Asker, Asker Distributors Inc.
2. Marc Bauer, General Manager, Hotel Duval
3. Dr. Sondra Brown, Northwood Animal Hospital
5. Dr. Joseph Camps Jr., M.D. F.A.C.S.
6. Dennis Miller, D.G. Miller and Son Plumbing, LLC.
7. Rodger White, White’s Plumbing

2011

2011 Program

   

2010 NOMINEES
1. Eugene G. (Gene) Rivers, III, Keller Williams Town & Country Realty
2. Lucy Ho, Lucy Ho’s Azu & Masa Restaurants
3. Mark A. Tarmey, 4M Design Group
4. Martha Stubbs, Stubbs Music School & Educational Foundation
6. Melvina MacDonald, Tallahassee Memorial Healthcare’s Employee Assistance Program
7. Steve Evans, Interim President, FSU Foundation
8. Tracey Cohen, Target Copy

2010

2010 Program

   

2009 NOMINEES:
1. Andrew Warner, Warner Soccer
2. Bill Kalfas, The Silver Slipper
3. Carolyn Brown, Suburban Hair
4. Chris Duggan, Early Learning Coalition
5. David Jones, Florida Disabled Outdoors Association
6. Donna Smithey, In Tents Events
7. Dr. George N. Merritt, D.P.M., Tallahassee Podiatry Associates
8. James W. Lambert, Jr., Lambert Construction Company
9. Joseph Serpico, Serpico Realty
10. Ned Hill, Northside BP
11. Steve Manders, Waddell & Reed
12. Trey Morgan, Morgan Electric
13. William D. (Bill) Rutherford, Clemons Rutherford Associates
14. Lance Norris, Laulima Corporation.

15. Jim Chason of Albritton Williams Inc.

 

2009
2009

2009 Program

   

2008 NOMINEES:
1. Jim Sims, Steinway Piano Gallery and Jim’s Piano & Organ Service
2. Vickie Goodman, Premier / Sandco
3. Tim Hunt, Central Heating Consultants
4. Bill Kalfas, The Silver Slipper
5. Peter F. Eckhardt, PFE Tennis Services
6. Dr. Barbara Williams M.D., Patients First
7. Robert A. (Bob) Riedel, Riedel & Associates

2008
2008

2008 Program

   

2007 NOMINEES:
1. Lucy Ho, Lucy Ho's Oriental Bistro
2. Les McLean, People's First Community Bank
3. Ed Dion, Dion Builders
4. Matt Brown, Premier Bank
5. Yuh-Mei Liao, Golden Lighting
6. Jim Gray, Jim Gray Designs
7. Dr. Heather Burch, Orthodontist
8. Jimbo Walker, Florida Tees
9. Dr. Nancy Phillips, Dentist
10. Joan Mancebo, Teresa & Doug Turner, Turner Properties and Investments
11. Steve Warren, Warren Building Company Inc.

2007
2007
2007 Program

   

2006 NOMINEES:
1. Ed Mills, Envision Net Inc. doing business as EverythingTallahassee.com
2. J. Andy Mohney, Andy’s Cabinets & Millwork, Inc.
3. Steve Hodges, Tallahassee Construction Co.
4. Miguel & Terry Jimenez, Harvest Printing and Copy Center, Inc.
5. Todd Kocourek, Florida First Capital Finance Corp.
6. Melvin L. Pope, III, Financial Partners of North Florida
7. Drs. Dennis & Kimberly Fiorini & Dr. Michael Atkinson, Fiorini Chiropractic Center
8. Dr. Russell B. Rainey, DMD
9. Don Pumphrey, Sr. Don’s Tree Service
10. Ghazvini Family, Premier Construction & Development, Inc.
11. Mike Blankenship, Blankenship Contracting Inc. (Deceased)

2006
2006

2006 Program

   


2005 NOMINEES:
1. Paul Armor, Armor Reality of Tallahassee, Inc.
2. Pam Butler, Owner of Aegis Computer Services
3. Ray E. Cromer, Jr., President and CEO of Envision Credit Union
4. Mel Eby, Shelter Director
5. Ron Fye, CEO of Florida Commerce Credit Union
6. E. Edward Murray, Jr., President of TALCOR Real Estate Services, Inc.
7. Beth and Fred Tedio, Co-owners of the Uptown Café and Catering
8. Carl Wier, Owner of Tallahassee Community College Book Store

2005
2005

2005 Program

   

2004 NOMINEES:
1. Bobby Bacon of Earl Bacon Agency
2. Jeff Herig, Fast Signs
3. Redford Cherry of Thomson, Brock, Cherry Co.
4. Palmer Williams, Williams, Gautier, Gwynn & DeLoach, PA.
5. Nolia Brandt of Brandt Information Services, Inc.
6. Kim Williams of Marpan Supply
7. Jake McGrath of Jake’s Brakes
8. Sue Dick – President, Greater Tallahassee Chamber of Commerce and Economic Development Council of Tallahassee/Leon County

9. Richard A. Moore "Rick", Moore Bass Consulting
10. David Melvin – President of Melvin Engineering and founder of the Character Council of Northwest Florida, Inc.*

2004
2004
2004 Program

   

2003 NOMINEES:
1. Sam Varn, Tallahassee Engraving and Awards
2. Paul “Mac” Langston, FlightLine Group, Inc.
3. Wallace Kenneth Boutwell - MGT of America
4. Ben Betts, Jr.,  Betts, Rogers, Schenck and Jones, CPA
5. Charles A. Stampelos, Attorney, Administrative Law Judge
6. Brian Rowland, President of Rowland Publishing, Inc.
7. Kelly and Laurie Dozier, MD Construction
8. John Hogan, Capital Health Plan
9. Dr. Gilles Meloche, Tallahassee Leon County Community Animal Service Center*
10. Russell Daws, Tallahassee Museum of History and Natural Science
11. Andria Walker, Adahlia Services, Inc.

2003
2003

2003 Program

   

2002 NOMINEES:
1. Elaine Bartelt, Big Bend Hospice*
2. Hilmar S. Skagfield and Hilmar O. Skagfield, The Skagfield Corporation for Skandia Window Fashions
3. Reverend John Willis, Trinity United Methodist Church
4. Bernie Weston, Weston Trawick Electrical Contractors
5. Eugene G. Rivers, III, Realtor
6. Matt Brown, President of Premier Bank
7. Tom Lynch, Infinity Software Development, Inc.
8. Karen B. Moore, Moore Consulting Group
9. Ken Armstrong, PhD., United Way of the Big Bend
10. Sam Varn, Tallahassee Engraving and Awards
 

2002
2002

2002 Program

2001 NOMINEES:

1. Chuck Mitchell of GTO

2. Rick Kearney, Mainline Information Systems, INC.

3. Ben Betts, Roger, Schenck, and Jones, CPA

4. Bill Graham, Goodwill Industries

5. Paul Morgan, Morgan Electric

6. Hal Pits, Tallahassee MACK Sales, INC.

7. Bob and Diane Rush, Walker Body Shop

2001
2001
2001 Program